Summer School "Ecology and Society: Frontiers and Boundaries" / 3 - 7 June 2019

Ecosystems societies Climate change Forests Hydrosystems Atmosphere Biodiversity Agrosystems Pressures Impacts Modelling Pollution Ecotoxicology Biogeochimical cycles Ecology Adaptability
Field TripField Trip
Classroom - Crédits photo LabEx COTEClassroom - Crédits photo LabEx COTE
CellarsCellars
Conference roomConference room
Ciron Valley - Crédits photo LabEx COTECiron Valley - Crédits photo LabEx COTE
Round table - Crédits photo LabEx COTERound table - Crédits photo LabEx COTE
Hydrosystems weekHydrosystems week
Students 2014Students 2014
Field trip - SallesField trip - Salles
Group - Crédits photo LabEx COTEGroup - Crédits photo LabEx COTE
Vineyard - Crédits photo LabEx COTEVineyard - Crédits photo LabEx COTE
Group Picture - Crédits photo LabEx COTEGroup Picture - Crédits photo LabEx COTE
TastingTasting
Hydrosystems weekHydrosystems week
Forest tripForest trip
Wine tasting - Crédits photo LabEx COTEWine tasting - Crédits photo LabEx COTE
Visiting BordeauxVisiting Bordeaux
Boat tripBoat trip
Class room - Crédits photo LabEx COTEClass room - Crédits photo LabEx COTE
Dégustation - Crédits photo LabEx COTEDégustation - Crédits photo LabEx COTE

Program

Monday 3rd June

DAY 1 - Theme of the day: Ecology and society: frontiers and boundaries

Introduction - Eric Villenave (University of Bordeaux);
Speakers: Pieter Leroy (Radboud University); Jelle Behagel (Wageningen University); Barbara Oliveira (Ecosynergy)
Wine tasting at the hotel
Tuesday 4th June

DAY 2 - Field trip among Ciron Valley and wineyard

Speakers: Marie-Hélène Dévier (university of Bordeaux) & more

Wednesday 5th June

DAY 3 - Morning theme: Issues in fisheries (law, economics and politics)

Speakers: Yves Henocque (LittOcean); Caitriona Carter (Irstea); Luc Doyen (CNRS)

Afternoon theme: Human and ecological migrations

Speakers: Marta Torre-Schaub (GDR Climalex) Antoine Kremer (Inra); Pierre Ozer (University of Liège) & more
Round table, debate about migrations
Thursday 6th June

DAY 4 - Morning theme: Coastline and submersion / Pollutant transfers

Speakers: Bruno Castelle (CNRS); Xavier Bertin (CNRS), Jaroslav Slobodnik (Environmental Institute) & more

Afternoon theme: Atmospheric frontiers

Speakers: Emmanuelle Augeraud Veron (University of La Rochelle), Laurence Rouil (INERIS); Coralie Schoemaecker (CNRS)
Friday 7th June

DAY 5 - Morning theme: global changes, local changes

Speakers: Ilona Zhuravleva (Greenpeace); Inaki Garcia de Cortazar Atauri (Inra); Nicolas Rocle (Irstea Bordeaux)

Afternoon: Report of student works



TOP